Starting at 7:00pm - Elana Freeland, Author of The Sub Rosa America Series

Orca Books is pleased to welcome Olympia author Elana Freeland back to the store!  Elana will be reading from her newest fiction, The Sub Rosa America Series.

Told from the perspective of 2019, when all the Earth is convulsing and the United States of America is collapsing due either to Nature taking back her own, or to a HAARP-driven error, or to a purposeful Tesla sabotage to force a new beginning. Sub Rosa America and the Fall of the New Atlantis is the occult history of the United States since November 22, 1963, a history we all could have read years ago as the Mayan chronicler wrote it if we’d been on Route 66 cruising through a quantum Time field . . ..

Elana Freeland came of political age during the COINTELPRO decade of Vietnam, street riots, political assassinations, and all-night rap sessions about the downfall of the Establishment. Researching Sub Rosa America included discovering how deeply her US Navy father was enmeshed with the very military-industrial complex she was writing about, and like the characters in the book, learning how every major event and personality in the United States political establishment over the past forty years is tied in one way or another to the assassination of John F. Kennedy in Dallas. She has a BA in creative writing and wrote her Master’s thesis on historiography. Having written for progressive causes all her life, she also ghostwrites.

New Releases Today by Tom Perrotta and Kim Stanley Robinson!

The Leftovers

  • Perrotta, Tom
  • Paperback
  • $14.99

What if the Rapture happened? The bewildered citizens of Mapleton have lost over 100 people to this OSudden Departure.O In this story, Perotta illuminates a familiar America made strange by grief and apocalyptic anxiety.

Click here to see the full listing.

2312 (Firsttion)

  • Robinson, Kim Stanley
  • Hardcover
  • $25.99

The year is 2312. Scientific and technological advances have opened gateways to an extraordinary future. Earth is no longer humanity's only home; new habitats have been created throughout the solar system on moons, planets, and in between. But in this year, 2312, a sequence of events will force humanity to confront its past, its present, and its future.

Click here to see the full listing.

Tonight (5/18)! Dennis Bernstein, Author of Special Ed: Voices from a Hidden Classroom

05/18/2012 7:00 pm

Poet and educator Dennis Bernstein will be in the store this May evening reading from his new collection of poems, Special Ed: Voices from a Hidden Classroom.

Come into the special ed classroom, where the kids who don't fit in anywhere else spend their day. For these kids—real kids Dennis J. Bernstein taught in the New York City public schools before he became an internationally known investigative journalist—pistols, switchblades, police cars and hunger are more instructive than textbooks.

Special Ed is about daily life under the siege of poverty, racism, and class warfare. We come to know these kids intimately: Gloria, whose mother was disappeared in Guatemala and whose friendship with Marilyn rescues her from trauma-induced silence; Paulie, who "finds tears in the mirror's eyes" but thinks of himself as tough and defies the gang-guys who threaten to drop him from the roof of the projects; Regina, who sells nickel bags before class and gets high alone in the gym before giving a heart-wrenching performance of a poem by Langston Hughes. Dennis Bernstein loves these kids fiercely, and we come to love them too as the collection unfolds.

Recent Used Book Arrivals for 4/6/2012 - 4/13/2012

Here are some of the used books that came across the buying table this week. Click the item to go to the full listing on our website. You can also give us a call at 360-352-0123 or email onlineorders@orcabooks.com if you'd like us to put something on hold. Be sure to include the "U" number when you call.


AGRICULTURE:Permaculture & Biodynamic • U396827 • The Permaculture Garden • Bell, Graham • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES:Reference • U396515 • Stickley Brothers Furniture: Identification & Value Guide (Identification & Values) • Koon, Larry • Paperback • Near Fine • $35.00

ARCHITECTURE:General • U396819 • Earth to Spirit. In Search of Natural Architecture • Pearson, David • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

ART:Design • U396818 • Design Fundamentals for the Digital Age - 1997 publication. • Holtzschu, Linda and Noriega, Edward • Paperback • Very Good • $12.00

ART:Individual Artist • U396653 • How Georgia Became O'Keeffe: Lessons on the Art of Living • Karbo, Karen • Hardcover • Near Fine • $12.00

ART:Individual Artist • U396358 • Learning to Love You More • Fletcher, Harrell • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

ART:Individual Artist • U396364 • When Elephants Paint: The Quest of Two Russian Artists to Save the Elephants of Thailand • Melamid, Komar & • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

ART:Typography • U396226 • The Elements of Typographic Style • Bringhurst, Robert • Paperback • Very Good • $15.00

AUDIO BOOKS:Fiction • U396648 • Cutting for Stone: A Novel • Verghese, Abraham • Audio CD • Very Good • $22.50

AUDIO BOOKS:Fiction • U396809 • The Egyptologist • Phillips, Arthur • Audio CD • Very Good • $12.00

AUDIO BOOKS:Fiction • U396699 • Wit's End • Fowler, Karen Joy • Audio CD • Very Good • $9.00

AUDIO BOOKS:Non-fiction • U396808 • Naked • Sedaris, David • Audio CD • Very Good • $10.00

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY:General • U396161 • Expecting Adam: A True Story of Birth, Rebirth, and Everyday Magic • Beck, Martha • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

B IOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY:General • U396186 • Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self • (Pepys); Tomalin, Claire • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Dreams • U396520 • Dreaming: Remembering, Interpreting, Benefiting • Parker, Derek • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Metaphysics • U396763 • Awaken Healing Light of the Tao • Chia, Mantak • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Metaphysics • U396778 • Dialogue on awakening : • Carpenter, Tom; Carpenter, Linda • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Metaphysics • U396774 • Sacred Encounters • Col li, Jane t Elizabeth • Paperback • Very Good • $14.00

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Metaphysics • U396686 • The Mayan Code: Time Acceleration and Awakening the World Mind • Clow, Barbara Hand • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Metaphysics • U396783 • The Way of Peace: A New Method of Spiritual Guidance • Ferrini, Paul • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.00

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Tarot • U396794 • Angel Blessings: Cards of Sacred Guidance and Inspiration ( Boxed Set) • Marooney, Kimberly • Paperback • Very Good • $15.00

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Tarot • U396732 • Flower Spirit Cards • Eclare, Melanie • Card Deck • Very Go od • $10.00

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Unexplained Phenomena • U396222 • 2012: Science or Superstition • Bruce, Alexandra • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS:Business • U396828 • Design Research: Methods and Perspectives • Laurel, Brenda (ed.) • Hardcover • Fair • $15.00

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS:Business • U396820 • Strategic Planning For Dummies • Olsen, Erica • Kindle Edition • Very Good • $12.00

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS:Careers & Personal Finance • U396288 • Money Secrets of the Amish: Finding True Abundance in Simplicity, Sharing, and Saving • Craker, Lorilee • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95
br />BUSINESS & ECONOMICS:Economics • U396789 • The Third Industrial Revolution: How Lateral Power Is Transforming Energy, the Economy, and the World • Rifkin, Jeremy • Hardcover • Near Fine • $9.99

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS:Nonprofits • U396289 • Guerrilla Marketing for Nonprofits • Levinson, Jay Conrad • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

COOKING:Asian • U396470 • The Healing Cuisine: India's Art of Ayurvedic Cooking (Healing Arts Press) • Johari, Harish • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

COOKING:General • U396365 • Chez Panisse Vegetables • Waters, Alice L. • Hardcover • Good • $10.00

COOKING:General • U396187 • Kafka's Soup: A Complete History of World Literature in 14 Recipes • Crick, Mark • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

COOKING:Gluten-Free • U396410 • The Eat Well Cookbook: Dairy-Free and Gluten-Free Recipes for Food Lovers • Purser, Jan • Paperback • Very Good • $11.00

COOKING:Latin America • U396554 • Great Chefs of the Caribbean: Signature Recipes from the Islands • Pitkin, Julia (ed.) • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

COOKING:Raw & Live Culture • U396607 • Your Natural Diet: Alive Raw Foods • Fry, T. C. • Paperback • Very Good • $15.00

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Cand les & So ap • U396531 • The Complete Soapmaker • Coney, Norma • Hardcover • Good • $8.95

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Dyeing & Spinning • U396229 • Natural Dyeing • Crook, Jackie • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Jewelry & Beading • U396244 • All Wired Up: Wire Techniques For the Beadworker and Jewelry Maker (Beadwork How-To) • Lareau, Mark • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Jewelry & Beading • U396228 • Beaded Adornment (Beadwork Books) • Shanigan, Jeanette • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Knitting & Crochet • U396343 • Mason-Dixon Knitting: The Curious Knitters' Guide: Stories, Patterns, Advice, Opinions, Questions, Answers, Jokes, and Pictures • Gardiner, Kay • Hardcover • Very Good • $10.00

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Knitting & Crochet • U396230 • New Pathways for Sock Knitters: Book One • Bordhi, Cat • Perfect Paperback • Very Good • $15.00

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Knitting & Crochet • U396579 • Practical Modern Crochet • Lind, Vibeke • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Misc. • U396235 • The Mosaic Book: Ideas, Projects and Techniques • Vance, Peggy • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Quilting • U396581 • Scraps & Shirttails: Reuse, Re-pupose, Recycle! The Art of " Quilting Green" • Hunter, Bonnie K. • Paperback • Near Fine • $19.95

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Sewing • U396200 • Generation T: 108 Ways to Transform a T-Shirt • Nicolay, Megan • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Woodworking • U396672 • The Complete Guide to Sharpening • Lee, Leonard • Paperback • Very Good • $12.00

EDUCATION:General • U396823 • Yardsticks: Children in the Classroom Ages 4-14 • Wood, Chip • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS:Child Psychology • U396243 • The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder, Third Edition • Pa polos, D emitri • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS:Parenting • U396601 • How to Say It to Teens: Talking about the Most Important Topics of Their Lives • Heyman, Richard • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:Biography & Memoir • U396677 • My Contemporaries • Cocteau, Jean • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.95

FICTION:Biography & Memoir • U396826 • Prime Green: Remembering the Sixties • Stone, Robert • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

FICTION:Biography & Memoir • U396777 • Sarton Selected: An Anthology of the Journals, Novels, and Poetry of May Sarton • Sarton, May • Hardcover • Very Good � �� $22. 95

FICTION:Classical Lit. • U396689 • The Iliad (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) • Homer, • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

FICTION:General • U396538 • A Visit from the Goon Squad • Egan, Jennifer • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396306 • Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay • Chabon, Michael • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

FICTION:General • U396441 • Birds of America: Stories • Moore, Lorrie • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396844 • Blindness • Saramago, Jose • Paperback • Very Good � �� $8.50

FICTION:General • U396462 • Candide or Optimism • Voltaire • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.95

FICTION:General • U396282 • Cloud Atlas • Mitchell, David • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396372 • Dance the Eagle to Sleep: A Novel • Piercy, Marge • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:General • U396842 • Dragonfly in Amber (Outlander, Book 2) • Gabaldon, Diana • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:General • U396316 • Forgotten Garden • Morton, Kate • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50
FICTION:General • U396843 • Forgotten Garden • Morton, Kate • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396741 • Gertrude Stein: Selections (Poets for the Millennium) • Stein, Gertrude • Paperback • Near Fine • $9.00

FICTION:General • U396612 • Great House: A Novel • Krauss, Nicole • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

FICTION:General • U396280 • Home to Holly Springs (Father Tim, Book 1) • Karon, Jan • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396853 • Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet • Ford, Jamie • Paperback � � Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396285 • House at Riverton • Morton, Kate • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396233 • House at Tyneford • Solomons, Natasha • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396417 • In Between the Rails • Mori, Charles F. • Paperback • Near Fine • $12.00

FICTION:General • U396381 • In the Presence of the Sun: Stories and Poems, 1961-1991 • Momaday, N. Scott • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:General • U396635 • Kafka on the Shore • Murakami, Haruki • Paperback • V ery Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396373 • Mark Twain: Collected Tales, Sketches, Speeches, and Essays: Volume 2: 1891-1910 (Library of America) • Twain, Mark • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

FICTION:General • U396314 • Old Filth • Gardam, Jane • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396232 • Our Tragic Universe • Thomas, Scarlett • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396536 • Run With the Hunted: A Charles Bukowski Reader • Bukowski, Charles • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:General • U396541 • St ill Alice • Genova, Lisa • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396107 • The Book of Lost Things: A Novel • Connolly, John • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.95

FICTION:General • U396481 • The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library) • Ellison, Ralph • Hardcover • Good + • $10.00

FICTION:General • U396738 • The Frozen Rabbi • Stern, Steve • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396801 • The Handmaid's Tale • Atwood, Margaret • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396220 • The Pa ris Wife • McLain, Paula • Hardcover • Very Good • $14.95

FICTION:General • U396311 • The River Why, Twentieth-Anniversary Edition • Duncan, David James • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

FICTION:General • U396788 • The Selected Works of T. S. Spivet • Larsen, Reif • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.99

FICTION:General • U396644 • The Snow Child: A Novel • Ivey, Eowyn • Hardcover • Very Good • $15.00

FICTION:General • U396440 • The Story of Edgar Sawtelle: A Novel (P.S.) • Wroblewski, David • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICT ION:Gene ral • U396610 • The War of the End of the World • Llosa, Mario Vargas • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:General • U396402 • Unaccustomed Earth • Lahiri, Jhumpa • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396166 • White Queen (Cousins' War) • Gregory, Philippa • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:Gift Books • U396461 • The War of the Worlds • Wells, H. G. • Hardcover • Fine • $15.00

FICTION:Large Print • U396111 • Seabiscuit • Hillenbrand, Laura • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.95

FICTION:Mystery & Suspense • U396845 • An Impartial Witness: A Bess Crawford Mystery • Todd, Charles • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:Mystery & Suspense • U396846 • Before the Frost • Mankell, Henning • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:Mystery & Suspense • U396540 • Collusion (Jack Lennon, Book 2) • Neville, Stuart • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.95

FICTION:Mystery & Suspense • U396149 • Kennedy's Brain • Mankell, Henning • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:Mystery & Suspense • U396850 • Known to Evil • Mosley, Walter • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:Mystery & Suspense • U396105 • Robert B. Parker's Killing the Blues • (Parker, Robert); Brandman, Michael • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.95

FICTION:Sci-Fi & Fantasy • U396811 • Leviathan Wakes (The Expanse) • Corey, James S.A. • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

FICTION:Sci-Fi & Fantasy • U396815 • Son of the Shadows (The Sevenwaters Trilogy, Book 2) • Marillier, Juliet • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:Sci-Fi & Fantasy • U396817 • The Deed of Paksenarrion: A Novel • Moon, Elizabeth • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:Sci-Fi & Fantasy • U396407 • The Dream Thief • Ab e, Shana • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.50

FICTION:Sci-Fi & Fantasy • U396816 • The First Swords: The Book of Swords Volumes 1, 2, & 3 • Saberhagen, Fred • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:Sci-Fi & Fantasy • U396148 • Zero History • Gibson, William • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

FICTION:Sci-Fi Paranormal Romance • U396692 • The Witching Hour (Lives of the Mayfair Witches) • Rice, Anne • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

GARDENING:Essays • U396775 • Rhapsody in Green: The Garden Wit and Wisdom of Beverley Nichols • Nichols, Beverley • Hardcover • Near Fine • $8.50

GARDENING:Plant Guides • U396753 • Sedum: Cultivated Stonecrops • Stephenson, Ray • Hardcover • Very Good • $20.00

GRAPHIC NOVELS:General • U396239 • One Hundred Demons • Barry, Lynda • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

HEALTH & FITNESS:Asian Medicine • U396804 • Bone Marrow Nei Kung: Taoist Ways to Improve Your Health by Rejuvenating Your Bone Marrow and Blood • Chia, Mantak • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

HEALTH & FITNESS:Diseases:Cancer • U396335 • Anticancer, A New Way of Life, New Edition • Servan-Schreiber, David • Hardcover • Very Good • $15.95

HEALTH & FITNESS:Dise ases:Mis c. • U396508 • Healing Lyme: Natural Healing And Prevention of Lyme Borreliosis And Its Coinfections • Buhner, Stephen Harrod • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

HEALTH & FITNESS:General • U396781 • Dr. Jensen's Guide to Better Bowel Care: A Complete Program for Tissue Cleansing through Bowel Management • Jensen, Bernard • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

HEALTH & FITNESS:General • U396803 • John of God: The Brazilian Healer Who's Touched the Lives of Millions • Cumming, Heather • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

HEALTH & FITNESS:Herbal Medications • U396812 • Earth Medicine, Earth Food • Weiner, Michael A. • Paperback • Very Good • $9.40

HEALTH & FITNESS:Herbal Medications • U396825 • Hygieia: A Woman's Herbal • Baker, Jeannine Parvati • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

HEALTH & FITNESS:Massage & Reflexotherapy • U396513 • The Art of Reflexology: A New Approach Using the Chinese Meridian Theory • Dougans, Inge & Ellis, Suzanne • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

HEALTH & FITNESS:Nutrition & Diets • U396171 • Healing With Whole Foods: Asian Traditions and Modern Nutrition (3rd Edition) • Pitchford, Paul • Paperback • Very Good • $22.00

HEALTH & FITNESS:Nutrition & Diets • U396112 • South Beach Diet • Agatston, Arthur • Hardcover • Good + • $9.95

HEALTH & FITNESS:Nutrition & Diets • U396431 • The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss • Agatston, Arthur • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.95

HEALTH & FITNESS:Yoga & Pilates • U396710 • Structural Yoga Therapy: Adapting to the Individual • Stiles, Mukunda • Hardcover • Very Good • $22.00

HEALTH & FITNESS:Yoga & Pilates • U396736 • YinSights: A Journey into the Philosophy & Practice of Yin Yoga • Clark, Bernie • Paperback • Very Good • $12.50

HISTORY:Ancient Egypt • U396642 • Cleopatra: A Life • Schiff, Stacy • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

HISTORY:England & Wales • U396606 • Making of the English Working Class • Thompson, E. P. • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

HISTORY:France • U396423 • Kiki's Paris: Artists and Lovers 1900-1930 • Kluver, Billy • Paperback • Very Good • $29.95

HISTORY:Israel & Palestine • U396655 • A Wall in Palestine • Backmann, René • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

HISTORY:Japan • U396437 • Five Sacred Festivals of Ancient Japan • Casal, U. A. • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

HISTORY:Latin America • U396678 • Conquest of Peru • Prescott, William • Hardcover • Near Fine • $8.95

HISTORY:Latin America • U396110 • Hugo Chavez and the Bolivarian Revolution (Fully Updated New Second Edition) • Gott, Richard • Paperback • Very Good • $10.95

HISTORY:Middle East • U396501Law As Metaphor: From Islamic Courts to the Palace of Justice • Law As Metaphor: From Islamic Courts to the Palace of Justice • Starr, June • Paperback • Very Good • $25.00

HISTORY:Middle East • U396366 • Rebel Land: Unraveling the Riddle of History in a Turkish Town • Bellaigue, Christopher de • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

HISTORY:Middle East • U396608 • The Turks Today • Mango, Andrew • Hardcov er • Very Good • $12.50

HISTORY:Military:Korean War • U396435 • The hidden history of the Korean War, 1950-1951 (A Nonconformist history of our times) • Stone, I. F • Hardcover • Very Good • $30.00

HISTORY:PNW:Alaska • U396106 • Take Good Care of the Garden and the Dogs: Family, Friendships, and Faith in Small-Town Alaska • Lende, Heather • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.95

HISTORY:US:Civil War Period • U396356 • Soldiers Blue and Gray (American Military History) • Robertson, James I. • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.50

HOUSE & HOME:Interior Design • U396422 • Log Cabin Living • Mack, Daniel • Hardcover • Near Fin e • $9.95

HUMOR:General • U396629 • Stop Dressing Your Six-Year-Old Like a Skank: And Other Words of Delicate Southern Wisdom • Rivenbark, Celia • Hardcover • Very Good • $10.00

JUVENILE:Chapter Books • U396150 • Fading Echoes (Warriors: Omen of the Stars, No. 2) • Hunter, Erin • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

JUVENILE:Chapter Books • U396184 • The Land of Elyon Boxed Set • Carman, Patrick • Paperback in Slipcase • Very Good • $9.50

JUVENILE:Chapter Books • U396810 • The Spiderwick Chronicles Deluxe Collector's Trunk • Black, Holly • Hardcover • Very Good • $29.95

JUVENILE:Chapter Books • U396681 • Time Machine to the Rescue • Keith, Donald • Hardcover • Very Good • $65.00

JUVENILE:Chapter Books • U396151 • Warriors: Omen of the Stars #1: The Fourth Apprentice • Hunter, Erin • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

JUVENILE:Fairytale Treasuries • U396673 • Into the Woods (Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine) • Talbott, Hudson (adapted and ilus. by) • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.95

JUVENILE:History:Native American • U396195 • Beyond the Ridge • Goble, Paul • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

JUVENILE:Myths & Legends • U396421 • The Beautiful War rior: Th e Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu • Mccully, Emily Arnold • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

JUVENILE:Picture Books • U396205 • Giving Thanks • London, Jonathan • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.95

JUVENILE:Picture Books • U396192 • Stellaluna • Cannon, Janell • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

JUVENILE:Puzzle Books • U396194 • Harry Potter Magic Eye Book • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

JUVENILE:Reference • U396170 • The Daring Book for Girls • Buchanan, Andrea J. • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.95

JUVENILE:Young Adult:Fantasy & Science F iction • U396256 • Awakened (House of Night, Book 8) • Cast, P. C. • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.50

JUVENILE:Young Adult:Fantasy & Science Fiction • U396555 • Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) (The Inheritance Cycle) • Paolini, Christopher • Hardcover • Good • $10.95

JUVENILE:Young Adult:Fantasy & Science Fiction • U396822 • Inheritance Cycle Omnibus: Eragon and Eldest (The Inheritance Cycle) • Paolini, Christopher • Paperback • Very Good • $12.00

JUVENILE:Young Adult:Fantasy & Science Fiction • U396175 • Mockingjay (The Hunger Games, Book 3) • Collins, Suzanne • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.95

JUVENILE:Young Adult: General & Historical Fiction • U396182 • Flight Of The Fisherbird • Martin, Nora • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

LAW:General • U396511 • The Common Place of Law: Stories from Everyday Life (Chicago Series in Law and Society) • Ewick, Patricia • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

LITERARY COLLECTIONS:Irish and Scottish • U396357 • From Isles of Dream: Visionary Stories and Poems of the Celtic Renaissance • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

LITERARY COLLECTIONS:Misc. Anthologies • U396221 • My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me: Forty New Fairy Tales • Bernheimer, Kate • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

LITERARY CRITICISM :Books o n Books • U396786 • The Man Who Loved Books Too Much: The True Story of a Thief, a Detective, and a World of Literary Obsession • Bartlett, Allison Hoover • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

LITERARY CRITICISM:Literary History • U396392 • Not Forgotten: American Writers Remember the Lives of Literary Mentors, Friends, & Rivals • Gilbar, Steven • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

MATHEMATICS:Statistics • U396792 • The Cartoon Guide to Statistics • Gonick, Larry • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

MEDICAL:General • U396729 • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks • Skloot, Rebecca • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.95

MUSIC :General • U396251 • You Are Your Instrument: the Definitive Musician's Guide to Practice and Performance • Lieberman, Julie Lyonn • Paperback • Good • $9.50

MUSIC:Instruments:Guitar • U396813 • FERRINGTON GUITARS: Featuring the Custom-made Guitars of Master Luthier Danny Ferrington (W/CD) • Giel, Kate, editor • Hardcover • Very Good • $10.00

MUSIC:Instruments:Misc • U396593 • Mel Bay Presents Advanced Fiddling: Solos, Instruction & Technique [With CD] • Duncan, Craig • Paperback • Very Good • $15.00

MUSIC:Instruments:Piano • U396517 • Piano for Dummies with cd-rom • Neely, Blake • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

MUSIC: Sheet Music: Rock • U396250 • Who Anthology • Hal Leonard • Paperback • Very Good • $12.00

NATURE:Animals • U396165 • Tiger • Vaillant, John • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

NATURE:Birds & Birdwatching • U396512 • Birds of the Chesapeake Bay: Paintings by John W. Taylor, with Natural Histories and Journal Notes by the Artist • Taylor, John W. • Hardcover • Very Good • $29.95

NATURE:Botany • U396247 • A Photographic Atlas for the Botany Laboratory • Rushforth, Samuel R. et al. • Paperback • Very Good • $24.95

NATURE:Botany • U396290 • Phantastica: A Classic Survey on the Use and Abuse of Mind-Alte ring Pla nts • M.D., Louis Lewin • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

NATURE:Energy Resources • U396647 • Wind Energy Basics: A Guide to Small and Micro Wind Systems • Gipe, Paul • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

NATURE:General • U396255 • The Culture of Make Believe • Jensen, Derrick • Paperback • Good • $10.95

NATURE:Insects & Spiders • U396415 • Insects of the World • Linsenmaier, Walter • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

PHILOSOPHY:General • U396841 • Philosophy for Dummies • Morris, Tom • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

PHILOSOPHY: General • U396752 • Quantum Psychology: How Brain Software Programs You and Your World • Wilson, Robert Anton • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

PHILOSOPHY:General • U396353 • What Really Matters : Living a Moral Life amidst Uncertainty and Danger • Kleinman, Arthur • Hardcover • Good + • $9.50

PHOTOGRAPHY:Individual Photographers • U396217 • Ansel Adams: 400 Photographs • Adams, Ansel • Hardcover • Very Good • $21.95

PHOTOGRAPHY:Individual Photographers • U396510 • Peter Henry Emerson and American Naturalistic Photography • Peterson, Christian A. • Hardcover • Near Fine • $20.00

PHOTOGRAPHY:Instruction & History • U 396425 • Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs • Adams, Ansel • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

POETRY:Anthologies • U396180 • Japanese Death Poems: Written by Zen Monks and Haiku Poets on the Verge of Death • Paperback • Good • $8.50

POETRY:Anthologies • U396631 • The Poem I Turn To With Audio CD: Actors and Directors Present Poetry That Inspires Them • Shinder, Jason • Hardcover • Very Good • $10.50

POETRY:Big Poetry • U396711 • Born to Slow Horses (Wesleyan Poetry Series) • Brathwaite, Kamau • Hardcover • Near Fine • $12.00

POETRY:Individual Poets • U396654 • A Year with Rilke: Daily Readings from th e Best o f Rainer Maria Rilke • (Rilke) Barrows, Anita • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

POETRY:Individual Poets • U396748 • Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions) • Milton, John • Paperback • Very Good • $9.99

POETRY:Individual Poets • U396409 • Rising, Falling, Hovering • Wright, C.D. • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

POETRY:Individual Poets • U396665 • The Life of William Blake (Dover Fine Art, History of Art) • Gilchrist, Alexander • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

POLITICAL SCIENCE:International Relations • U396416 • Uneasy Neighbo(u)rs: Canada, The USA and the Dynamics of State, Industry and Culture • Jo nes, Dav id and Kilgour, David • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

POLITICAL SCIENCE:United States • U396632 • Deadly Spin: An Insurance Company Insider Speaks Out on How Corporate PR Is Killing Health Care and Deceiving Americans • Potter, Wendell • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

POLITICAL SCIENCE:United States • U396390 • Getting Steamed to Overcome Corporatism: Build It Together to Win • Nader, Ralph • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

POLITICAL SCIENCE:United States • U396784 • Healing the Heart of Democracy: The Courage to Create a Politics Worthy of the Human Spirit • Palmer, Parker J. • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

POLITIC AL SCIEN CE:United States • U396202 • If I Had a Hammer: The Death of the Old Left and the Birth of the New Left • Isserman, Maurice • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

POLITICAL SCIENCE:United States • U396104 • That Used to Be Us: How America Fell Behind in the World It Invented and How We Can Come Back • Friedman, Thomas L. • Hardcover • Very Good • $14.95

POLITICAL SCIENCE:United States • U396378 • The Powers of War and Peace: The Constitution and Foreign Affairs after 9/11 • Yoo, John • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.00

PSYCHOLOGY & PSYCHIATRY:General • U396626 • Frogs into Princes: Neuro Linguistic Programming • Bandler, Richard • Paperback • Very Good • $12.50

PSYCHOLOGY & PSYCHIATRY:General • U396266 • Healing the Divided Self: Clinical and Ericksonian Hypnotherapy for Dissociative Conditions (Norton Professional Book) • Frederick, Claire • Paperback • Very Good + • $11.95

PSYCHOLOGY & PSYCHIATRY:General • U396268 • Supervision and Dramatherapy • Tselikas-Portmann, Elektra • Paperback • Very Good • $18.95

PSYCHOLOGY & PSYCHIATRY:General • U396237 • Waking the Tiger: Healing Trauma: The Innate Capacity to Transform Overwhelming Experiences • Levine, Peter A. • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

PSYCHOLOGY & PSYCHIATRY:Jungian Psychology • U396336 • Archetypes & Strange Attractors: The Chaotic World of Symbol s (Studi es in Jungian Psychology By Jungian Analysts) • Eenwyk, John R. Van • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

PSYCHOLOGY & PSYCHIATRY:Jungian Psychology • U396617 • Psychotherapy • Franz, Marie-Louise Von • Paperback • Very Good • $21.00

RELIGION:Bibles • U396759 • NRSV Go-Anywhere Bible CE (Black) • Bibles, Harper • Imitation Leather • Near Fine • $12.00

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396262 • An End to Suffering: The Buddha in the World • Mishra, Pankaj • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396292 • Joyful Wisdom: Embracing Change and Finding Freedom • Swanson, Eric • Hardcover • Very Good � � $11.9 9

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396340 • Life of Nyanatiloka Thera: The Biography of a Western Buddhist Pioneer • Nyanatusita, Bhikkhu • Paperback • Very Good • $24.95

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396557 • On Living Life Well (Echoes of the Words of the Buddha from the Thravada Tradition) • Carter, John Ross (ed.) • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396339 • Pathway to Freedom: Applying the Teachings of the Buddha • Green, Lucinda • Paperback • Very Good • $14.95

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396236 • Taking the Leap: Freeing Ourselves from Old Habits and Fears • Chödrön, Pema • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396354 • The Life of the Buddha: According to the Pali Canon • Nanamoli, Bhikkhu • Paperback • Very Good • $10.95

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396684 • The Path of Emancipation: Talks from a 21-Day Mindfulness Retreat • Hanh, Thich Nhat • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396388 • The Search for the Buddha: The Men Who Discovered India's Lost Religion • Allen, Charles • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

RELIGION:Comparative Religion • U396683 • The Other Bible • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

RELIGION:Eastern • U396 569 • Remember, Be Here Now • Dass, Ram • Paperback • Very Good • $8.99

RELIGION:Eastern • U396348 • The Tao & The Tree of Life: Alchemical & Sexual Mysteries of the East & West (Llewellyn's World Religion & Magick) • Yudelove, Eric Steven • Paperback • Good • $9.95

RELIGION:Indian Religions • U396746 • The Five Aggregates (Understanding Theravada Psychology and Soteriology) • Boisvert, Mathieu • Hardcover • Very Good • $14.00

RELIGION:Indian Religions • U396491 • The Myths and Gods of India: The Classic Work on Hindu Polytheism from the Princeton Bollingen Series • Danielou, Alain • Paperback • Very Good • $11.50

RELIGION :Indian Religions • U396576 • Yogasutras of Patanjali: Text with chant-notation in Sanskrit and Roman script and ADISESASTAKAM • Krishnamacharya, Sri. T. • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

RELIGION:Judaism • U396602 • The Invention of the Jewish People • Sand, Shlomo • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

SCIENCE:Biology • U396103 • Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom • Carroll, Sean B. • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.95

SCIENCE:Biology • U396682 • The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter, & Miracles • Lipton, Bruce H. • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

SCIENCE:Chemistry • U396712 • Chemistry the Easy Way (Barron's Easy Way) • Mascetta, Joseph • Paperback • Very Good • $8.99

SCIENCE:Evolution • U396368 • Evolution in Four Dimensions: Genetic, Epigenetic, Behavioral, and Symbolic Variation in the History of Life (Life and Mind: Philosophical Issues in Biology and Psychology) • Jablonka, Eva • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

SCIENCE:General • U396500 • The Diamond Makers • Hazen, Robert M. • Paperback • Very Good • $12.00

SELF-HELP:Anxiety,Panic,Depression • U396174 • Stress Management for Dummies • Elkin, Allen • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

SELF-HELP:General • U396709 • The Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life • Tharp, Twyla • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

SELF-HELP:General • U396537 • The Happiness Project: Or, Why I Spent a Year Trying to Sing in the Morning, Clean My Closets, Fight Right, Read Aristotle, and Generally Have More Fun • Rubin, Gretchen • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

SIDELINES:Movies • U396731 • CSI: Complete First Season • DVD • Very Good • $11.99

SIDELINES:Movies • U396713 • French & Saunders Collection • DVD • Very Good • $34.00

SIDELINES:Movies • U396730 • L Word Season 1 • DVD • Very Good • $1 4.99

SIDELINES:Movies • U396734 • Medium: Fourth Season • DVD • Very Good • $12.95

SIDELINES:Movies • U396728 • Vampire Diaries: Complete First Season • DVD • Very Good • $28.00

SIMPLE LIVING:General • U396201 • Foxfire Book • Paperback • Good + • $10.95

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Counterculture • U396750 • How to Legally Obtain a Second Citizenship and Passport-And Why You Want to • Starchild, Adam • Paperback • Very Good • $10.95

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Folklore & Mythology • U396426 • Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book • Jones, Terry • Hardcover • N ear Fine • $12.00

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Folklore & Mythology • U396599 • The Genesis and Geometry of the Labyrinth: Architecture, Hidden Language, Myths, and Rituals • Conty, Patrick • Paperback • Near Fine • $12.00

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Folklore & Mythology • U396603 • The Rise of Modern Mythology, 1680-1860 • Feldman, Burton • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.00

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Queer Studies • U396383 • Double Life: A Love Story from Broadway to Hollywood • Shayne, Alan • Hardcover • Very Good • $13.00

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Queer Studies • U396627 • Hiding My Candy: The Autobiography of the Grand Empress of Savannah • Chablis, Lady • Hardco ver • Very Good • $11.00

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Sociology • U396291 • The Watchman's Rattle: Thinking Our Way Out of Extinction • Costa, Rebecca • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Women's Studies • U396433 • Women Who Run With the Wolves: Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype • Estes, Clarissa Pinkola • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

SPORTS & RECREATION:Baseball • U396199 • Play Baseball the Ripken Way: The Complete Illustrated Guide to the Fundamentals • Ripken Jr, Cal • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

SPORTS & RECREATION:Football • U396539 • Rozelle • Davis, Jeff • Hardcover • Very Good • $9 .95

SPORTS & RECREATION:Golf • U396254 • Great Golf: 150 Years of Essential Instruction from the Best Players, Teachers, and Writers of All Time • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.95

SPORTS & RECREATION:Golf • U396436 • Out

Recent Used Book Arrivals for 4/6/2012 - 4/13/2012

Here are some of the used books that came across the buying table this week. Click the item to go to the full listing on our website. You can also give us a call at 360-352-0123 or email onlineorders@orcabooks.com if you'd like us to put something on hold. Be sure to include the "U" number when you call.


AGRICULTURE:Permaculture & Biodynamic • U396827 • The Permaculture Garden • Bell, Graham • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES:Reference • U396515 • Stickley Brothers Furniture: Identification & Value Guide (Identification & Values) • Koon, Larry • Paperback • Near Fine • $35.00

ARCHITECTURE:General • U396819 • Earth to Spirit. In Search of Natural Architecture • Pearson, David • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

ART:Design • U396818 • Design Fundamentals for the Digital Age - 1997 publication. • Holtzschu, Linda and Noriega, Edward • Paperback • Very Good • $12.00

ART:Individual Artist • U396653 • How Georgia Became O'Keeffe: Lessons on the Art of Living • Karbo, Karen • Hardcover • Near Fine • $12.00

ART:Individual Artist • U396358 • Learning to Love You More • Fletcher, Harrell • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

ART:Individual Artist • U396364 • When Elephants Paint: The Quest of Two Russian Artists to Save the Elephants of Thailand • Melamid, Komar & • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

ART:Typography • U396226 • The Elements of Typographic Style • Bringhurst, Robert • Paperback • Very Good • $15.00

AUDIO BOOKS:Fiction • U396648 • Cutting for Stone: A Novel • Verghese, Abraham • Audio CD • Very Good • $22.50

AUDIO BOOKS:Fiction • U396809 • The Egyptologist • Phillips, Arthur • Audio CD • Very Good • $12.00

AUDIO BOOKS:Fiction • U396699 • Wit's End • Fowler, Karen Joy • Audio CD • Very Good • $9.00

AUDIO BOOKS:Non-fiction • U396808 • Naked • Sedaris, David • Audio CD • Very Good • $10.00

BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY:General • U396161 • Expecting Adam: A True Story of Birth, Rebirth, and Everyday Magic • Beck, Martha • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

B IOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY:General • U396186 • Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self • (Pepys); Tomalin, Claire • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Dreams • U396520 • Dreaming: Remembering, Interpreting, Benefiting • Parker, Derek • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Metaphysics • U396763 • Awaken Healing Light of the Tao • Chia, Mantak • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Metaphysics • U396778 • Dialogue on awakening : • Carpenter, Tom; Carpenter, Linda • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Metaphysics • U396774 • Sacred Encounters • Col li, Jane t Elizabeth • Paperback • Very Good • $14.00

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Metaphysics • U396686 • The Mayan Code: Time Acceleration and Awakening the World Mind • Clow, Barbara Hand • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Metaphysics • U396783 • The Way of Peace: A New Method of Spiritual Guidance • Ferrini, Paul • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.00

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Tarot • U396794 • Angel Blessings: Cards of Sacred Guidance and Inspiration ( Boxed Set) • Marooney, Kimberly • Paperback • Very Good • $15.00

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Tarot • U396732 • Flower Spirit Cards • Eclare, Melanie • Card Deck • Very Go od • $10.00

BODY, MIND & SPIRIT:Unexplained Phenomena • U396222 • 2012: Science or Superstition • Bruce, Alexandra • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS:Business • U396828 • Design Research: Methods and Perspectives • Laurel, Brenda (ed.) • Hardcover • Fair • $15.00

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS:Business • U396820 • Strategic Planning For Dummies • Olsen, Erica • Kindle Edition • Very Good • $12.00

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS:Careers & Personal Finance • U396288 • Money Secrets of the Amish: Finding True Abundance in Simplicity, Sharing, and Saving • Craker, Lorilee • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95
br />BUSINESS & ECONOMICS:Economics • U396789 • The Third Industrial Revolution: How Lateral Power Is Transforming Energy, the Economy, and the World • Rifkin, Jeremy • Hardcover • Near Fine • $9.99

BUSINESS & ECONOMICS:Nonprofits • U396289 • Guerrilla Marketing for Nonprofits • Levinson, Jay Conrad • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

COOKING:Asian • U396470 • The Healing Cuisine: India's Art of Ayurvedic Cooking (Healing Arts Press) • Johari, Harish • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

COOKING:General • U396365 • Chez Panisse Vegetables • Waters, Alice L. • Hardcover • Good • $10.00

COOKING:General • U396187 • Kafka's Soup: A Complete History of World Literature in 14 Recipes • Crick, Mark • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

COOKING:Gluten-Free • U396410 • The Eat Well Cookbook: Dairy-Free and Gluten-Free Recipes for Food Lovers • Purser, Jan • Paperback • Very Good • $11.00

COOKING:Latin America • U396554 • Great Chefs of the Caribbean: Signature Recipes from the Islands • Pitkin, Julia (ed.) • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

COOKING:Raw & Live Culture • U396607 • Your Natural Diet: Alive Raw Foods • Fry, T. C. • Paperback • Very Good • $15.00

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Cand les & So ap • U396531 • The Complete Soapmaker • Coney, Norma • Hardcover • Good • $8.95

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Dyeing & Spinning • U396229 • Natural Dyeing • Crook, Jackie • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Jewelry & Beading • U396244 • All Wired Up: Wire Techniques For the Beadworker and Jewelry Maker (Beadwork How-To) • Lareau, Mark • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Jewelry & Beading • U396228 • Beaded Adornment (Beadwork Books) • Shanigan, Jeanette • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Knitting & Crochet • U396343 • Mason-Dixon Knitting: The Curious Knitters' Guide: Stories, Patterns, Advice, Opinions, Questions, Answers, Jokes, and Pictures • Gardiner, Kay • Hardcover • Very Good • $10.00

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Knitting & Crochet • U396230 • New Pathways for Sock Knitters: Book One • Bordhi, Cat • Perfect Paperback • Very Good • $15.00

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Knitting & Crochet • U396579 • Practical Modern Crochet • Lind, Vibeke • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Misc. • U396235 • The Mosaic Book: Ideas, Projects and Techniques • Vance, Peggy • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Quilting • U396581 • Scraps & Shirttails: Reuse, Re-pupose, Recycle! The Art of " Quilting Green" • Hunter, Bonnie K. • Paperback • Near Fine • $19.95

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Sewing • U396200 • Generation T: 108 Ways to Transform a T-Shirt • Nicolay, Megan • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

CRAFTS & HOBBIES:Woodworking • U396672 • The Complete Guide to Sharpening • Lee, Leonard • Paperback • Very Good • $12.00

EDUCATION:General • U396823 • Yardsticks: Children in the Classroom Ages 4-14 • Wood, Chip • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS:Child Psychology • U396243 • The Bipolar Child: The Definitive and Reassuring Guide to Childhood's Most Misunderstood Disorder, Third Edition • Pa polos, D emitri • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FAMILY & RELATIONSHIPS:Parenting • U396601 • How to Say It to Teens: Talking about the Most Important Topics of Their Lives • Heyman, Richard • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:Biography & Memoir • U396677 • My Contemporaries • Cocteau, Jean • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.95

FICTION:Biography & Memoir • U396826 • Prime Green: Remembering the Sixties • Stone, Robert • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

FICTION:Biography & Memoir • U396777 • Sarton Selected: An Anthology of the Journals, Novels, and Poetry of May Sarton • Sarton, May • Hardcover • Very Good � �� $22. 95

FICTION:Classical Lit. • U396689 • The Iliad (Penguin Classics Deluxe Edition) • Homer, • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

FICTION:General • U396538 • A Visit from the Goon Squad • Egan, Jennifer • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396306 • Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay • Chabon, Michael • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

FICTION:General • U396441 • Birds of America: Stories • Moore, Lorrie • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396844 • Blindness • Saramago, Jose • Paperback • Very Good � �� $8.50

FICTION:General • U396462 • Candide or Optimism • Voltaire • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.95

FICTION:General • U396282 • Cloud Atlas • Mitchell, David • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396372 • Dance the Eagle to Sleep: A Novel • Piercy, Marge • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:General • U396842 • Dragonfly in Amber (Outlander, Book 2) • Gabaldon, Diana • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:General • U396316 • Forgotten Garden • Morton, Kate • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50
FICTION:General • U396843 • Forgotten Garden • Morton, Kate • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396741 • Gertrude Stein: Selections (Poets for the Millennium) • Stein, Gertrude • Paperback • Near Fine • $9.00

FICTION:General • U396612 • Great House: A Novel • Krauss, Nicole • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

FICTION:General • U396280 • Home to Holly Springs (Father Tim, Book 1) • Karon, Jan • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396853 • Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet • Ford, Jamie • Paperback � � Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396285 • House at Riverton • Morton, Kate • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396233 • House at Tyneford • Solomons, Natasha • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396417 • In Between the Rails • Mori, Charles F. • Paperback • Near Fine • $12.00

FICTION:General • U396381 • In the Presence of the Sun: Stories and Poems, 1961-1991 • Momaday, N. Scott • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:General • U396635 • Kafka on the Shore • Murakami, Haruki • Paperback • V ery Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396373 • Mark Twain: Collected Tales, Sketches, Speeches, and Essays: Volume 2: 1891-1910 (Library of America) • Twain, Mark • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

FICTION:General • U396314 • Old Filth • Gardam, Jane • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396232 • Our Tragic Universe • Thomas, Scarlett • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396536 • Run With the Hunted: A Charles Bukowski Reader • Bukowski, Charles • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:General • U396541 • St ill Alice • Genova, Lisa • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396107 • The Book of Lost Things: A Novel • Connolly, John • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.95

FICTION:General • U396481 • The Collected Essays of Ralph Ellison (Modern Library) • Ellison, Ralph • Hardcover • Good + • $10.00

FICTION:General • U396738 • The Frozen Rabbi • Stern, Steve • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396801 • The Handmaid's Tale • Atwood, Margaret • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396220 • The Pa ris Wife • McLain, Paula • Hardcover • Very Good • $14.95

FICTION:General • U396311 • The River Why, Twentieth-Anniversary Edition • Duncan, David James • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

FICTION:General • U396788 • The Selected Works of T. S. Spivet • Larsen, Reif • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.99

FICTION:General • U396644 • The Snow Child: A Novel • Ivey, Eowyn • Hardcover • Very Good • $15.00

FICTION:General • U396440 • The Story of Edgar Sawtelle: A Novel (P.S.) • Wroblewski, David • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICT ION:Gene ral • U396610 • The War of the End of the World • Llosa, Mario Vargas • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:General • U396402 • Unaccustomed Earth • Lahiri, Jhumpa • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:General • U396166 • White Queen (Cousins' War) • Gregory, Philippa • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:Gift Books • U396461 • The War of the Worlds • Wells, H. G. • Hardcover • Fine • $15.00

FICTION:Large Print • U396111 • Seabiscuit • Hillenbrand, Laura • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.95

FICTION:Mystery & Suspense • U396845 • An Impartial Witness: A Bess Crawford Mystery • Todd, Charles • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:Mystery & Suspense • U396846 • Before the Frost • Mankell, Henning • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:Mystery & Suspense • U396540 • Collusion (Jack Lennon, Book 2) • Neville, Stuart • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.95

FICTION:Mystery & Suspense • U396149 • Kennedy's Brain • Mankell, Henning • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:Mystery & Suspense • U396850 • Known to Evil • Mosley, Walter • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

FICTION:Mystery & Suspense • U396105 • Robert B. Parker's Killing the Blues • (Parker, Robert); Brandman, Michael • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.95

FICTION:Sci-Fi & Fantasy • U396811 • Leviathan Wakes (The Expanse) • Corey, James S.A. • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

FICTION:Sci-Fi & Fantasy • U396815 • Son of the Shadows (The Sevenwaters Trilogy, Book 2) • Marillier, Juliet • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:Sci-Fi & Fantasy • U396817 • The Deed of Paksenarrion: A Novel • Moon, Elizabeth • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:Sci-Fi & Fantasy • U396407 • The Dream Thief • Ab e, Shana • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.50

FICTION:Sci-Fi & Fantasy • U396816 • The First Swords: The Book of Swords Volumes 1, 2, & 3 • Saberhagen, Fred • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

FICTION:Sci-Fi & Fantasy • U396148 • Zero History • Gibson, William • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

FICTION:Sci-Fi Paranormal Romance • U396692 • The Witching Hour (Lives of the Mayfair Witches) • Rice, Anne • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

GARDENING:Essays • U396775 • Rhapsody in Green: The Garden Wit and Wisdom of Beverley Nichols • Nichols, Beverley • Hardcover • Near Fine • $8.50

GARDENING:Plant Guides • U396753 • Sedum: Cultivated Stonecrops • Stephenson, Ray • Hardcover • Very Good • $20.00

GRAPHIC NOVELS:General • U396239 • One Hundred Demons • Barry, Lynda • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

HEALTH & FITNESS:Asian Medicine • U396804 • Bone Marrow Nei Kung: Taoist Ways to Improve Your Health by Rejuvenating Your Bone Marrow and Blood • Chia, Mantak • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

HEALTH & FITNESS:Diseases:Cancer • U396335 • Anticancer, A New Way of Life, New Edition • Servan-Schreiber, David • Hardcover • Very Good • $15.95

HEALTH & FITNESS:Dise ases:Mis c. • U396508 • Healing Lyme: Natural Healing And Prevention of Lyme Borreliosis And Its Coinfections • Buhner, Stephen Harrod • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

HEALTH & FITNESS:General • U396781 • Dr. Jensen's Guide to Better Bowel Care: A Complete Program for Tissue Cleansing through Bowel Management • Jensen, Bernard • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

HEALTH & FITNESS:General • U396803 • John of God: The Brazilian Healer Who's Touched the Lives of Millions • Cumming, Heather • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

HEALTH & FITNESS:Herbal Medications • U396812 • Earth Medicine, Earth Food • Weiner, Michael A. • Paperback • Very Good • $9.40

HEALTH & FITNESS:Herbal Medications • U396825 • Hygieia: A Woman's Herbal • Baker, Jeannine Parvati • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

HEALTH & FITNESS:Massage & Reflexotherapy • U396513 • The Art of Reflexology: A New Approach Using the Chinese Meridian Theory • Dougans, Inge & Ellis, Suzanne • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

HEALTH & FITNESS:Nutrition & Diets • U396171 • Healing With Whole Foods: Asian Traditions and Modern Nutrition (3rd Edition) • Pitchford, Paul • Paperback • Very Good • $22.00

HEALTH & FITNESS:Nutrition & Diets • U396112 • South Beach Diet • Agatston, Arthur • Hardcover • Good + • $9.95

HEALTH & FITNESS:Nutrition & Diets • U396431 • The South Beach Diet: The Delicious, Doctor-Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss • Agatston, Arthur • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.95

HEALTH & FITNESS:Yoga & Pilates • U396710 • Structural Yoga Therapy: Adapting to the Individual • Stiles, Mukunda • Hardcover • Very Good • $22.00

HEALTH & FITNESS:Yoga & Pilates • U396736 • YinSights: A Journey into the Philosophy & Practice of Yin Yoga • Clark, Bernie • Paperback • Very Good • $12.50

HISTORY:Ancient Egypt • U396642 • Cleopatra: A Life • Schiff, Stacy • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

HISTORY:England & Wales • U396606 • Making of the English Working Class • Thompson, E. P. • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

HISTORY:France • U396423 • Kiki's Paris: Artists and Lovers 1900-1930 • Kluver, Billy • Paperback • Very Good • $29.95

HISTORY:Israel & Palestine • U396655 • A Wall in Palestine • Backmann, René • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

HISTORY:Japan • U396437 • Five Sacred Festivals of Ancient Japan • Casal, U. A. • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

HISTORY:Latin America • U396678 • Conquest of Peru • Prescott, William • Hardcover • Near Fine • $8.95

HISTORY:Latin America • U396110 • Hugo Chavez and the Bolivarian Revolution (Fully Updated New Second Edition) • Gott, Richard • Paperback • Very Good • $10.95

HISTORY:Middle East • U396501Law As Metaphor: From Islamic Courts to the Palace of Justice • Law As Metaphor: From Islamic Courts to the Palace of Justice • Starr, June • Paperback • Very Good • $25.00

HISTORY:Middle East • U396366 • Rebel Land: Unraveling the Riddle of History in a Turkish Town • Bellaigue, Christopher de • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

HISTORY:Middle East • U396608 • The Turks Today • Mango, Andrew • Hardcov er • Very Good • $12.50

HISTORY:Military:Korean War • U396435 • The hidden history of the Korean War, 1950-1951 (A Nonconformist history of our times) • Stone, I. F • Hardcover • Very Good • $30.00

HISTORY:PNW:Alaska • U396106 • Take Good Care of the Garden and the Dogs: Family, Friendships, and Faith in Small-Town Alaska • Lende, Heather • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.95

HISTORY:US:Civil War Period • U396356 • Soldiers Blue and Gray (American Military History) • Robertson, James I. • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.50

HOUSE & HOME:Interior Design • U396422 • Log Cabin Living • Mack, Daniel • Hardcover • Near Fin e • $9.95

HUMOR:General • U396629 • Stop Dressing Your Six-Year-Old Like a Skank: And Other Words of Delicate Southern Wisdom • Rivenbark, Celia • Hardcover • Very Good • $10.00

JUVENILE:Chapter Books • U396150 • Fading Echoes (Warriors: Omen of the Stars, No. 2) • Hunter, Erin • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

JUVENILE:Chapter Books • U396184 • The Land of Elyon Boxed Set • Carman, Patrick • Paperback in Slipcase • Very Good • $9.50

JUVENILE:Chapter Books • U396810 • The Spiderwick Chronicles Deluxe Collector's Trunk • Black, Holly • Hardcover • Very Good • $29.95

JUVENILE:Chapter Books • U396681 • Time Machine to the Rescue • Keith, Donald • Hardcover • Very Good • $65.00

JUVENILE:Chapter Books • U396151 • Warriors: Omen of the Stars #1: The Fourth Apprentice • Hunter, Erin • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

JUVENILE:Fairytale Treasuries • U396673 • Into the Woods (Stephen Sondheim and James Lapine) • Talbott, Hudson (adapted and ilus. by) • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.95

JUVENILE:History:Native American • U396195 • Beyond the Ridge • Goble, Paul • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

JUVENILE:Myths & Legends • U396421 • The Beautiful War rior: Th e Legend of the Nun's Kung Fu • Mccully, Emily Arnold • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

JUVENILE:Picture Books • U396205 • Giving Thanks • London, Jonathan • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.95

JUVENILE:Picture Books • U396192 • Stellaluna • Cannon, Janell • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

JUVENILE:Puzzle Books • U396194 • Harry Potter Magic Eye Book • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

JUVENILE:Reference • U396170 • The Daring Book for Girls • Buchanan, Andrea J. • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.95

JUVENILE:Young Adult:Fantasy & Science F iction • U396256 • Awakened (House of Night, Book 8) • Cast, P. C. • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.50

JUVENILE:Young Adult:Fantasy & Science Fiction • U396555 • Brisingr (Inheritance, Book 3) (The Inheritance Cycle) • Paolini, Christopher • Hardcover • Good • $10.95

JUVENILE:Young Adult:Fantasy & Science Fiction • U396822 • Inheritance Cycle Omnibus: Eragon and Eldest (The Inheritance Cycle) • Paolini, Christopher • Paperback • Very Good • $12.00

JUVENILE:Young Adult:Fantasy & Science Fiction • U396175 • Mockingjay (The Hunger Games, Book 3) • Collins, Suzanne • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.95

JUVENILE:Young Adult: General & Historical Fiction • U396182 • Flight Of The Fisherbird • Martin, Nora • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

LAW:General • U396511 • The Common Place of Law: Stories from Everyday Life (Chicago Series in Law and Society) • Ewick, Patricia • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

LITERARY COLLECTIONS:Irish and Scottish • U396357 • From Isles of Dream: Visionary Stories and Poems of the Celtic Renaissance • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

LITERARY COLLECTIONS:Misc. Anthologies • U396221 • My Mother She Killed Me, My Father He Ate Me: Forty New Fairy Tales • Bernheimer, Kate • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

LITERARY CRITICISM :Books o n Books • U396786 • The Man Who Loved Books Too Much: The True Story of a Thief, a Detective, and a World of Literary Obsession • Bartlett, Allison Hoover • Hardcover • Very Good • $8.50

LITERARY CRITICISM:Literary History • U396392 • Not Forgotten: American Writers Remember the Lives of Literary Mentors, Friends, & Rivals • Gilbar, Steven • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

MATHEMATICS:Statistics • U396792 • The Cartoon Guide to Statistics • Gonick, Larry • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

MEDICAL:General • U396729 • The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks • Skloot, Rebecca • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.95

MUSIC :General • U396251 • You Are Your Instrument: the Definitive Musician's Guide to Practice and Performance • Lieberman, Julie Lyonn • Paperback • Good • $9.50

MUSIC:Instruments:Guitar • U396813 • FERRINGTON GUITARS: Featuring the Custom-made Guitars of Master Luthier Danny Ferrington (W/CD) • Giel, Kate, editor • Hardcover • Very Good • $10.00

MUSIC:Instruments:Misc • U396593 • Mel Bay Presents Advanced Fiddling: Solos, Instruction & Technique [With CD] • Duncan, Craig • Paperback • Very Good • $15.00

MUSIC:Instruments:Piano • U396517 • Piano for Dummies with cd-rom • Neely, Blake • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

MUSIC: Sheet Music: Rock • U396250 • Who Anthology • Hal Leonard • Paperback • Very Good • $12.00

NATURE:Animals • U396165 • Tiger • Vaillant, John • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

NATURE:Birds & Birdwatching • U396512 • Birds of the Chesapeake Bay: Paintings by John W. Taylor, with Natural Histories and Journal Notes by the Artist • Taylor, John W. • Hardcover • Very Good • $29.95

NATURE:Botany • U396247 • A Photographic Atlas for the Botany Laboratory • Rushforth, Samuel R. et al. • Paperback • Very Good • $24.95

NATURE:Botany • U396290 • Phantastica: A Classic Survey on the Use and Abuse of Mind-Alte ring Pla nts • M.D., Louis Lewin • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

NATURE:Energy Resources • U396647 • Wind Energy Basics: A Guide to Small and Micro Wind Systems • Gipe, Paul • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

NATURE:General • U396255 • The Culture of Make Believe • Jensen, Derrick • Paperback • Good • $10.95

NATURE:Insects & Spiders • U396415 • Insects of the World • Linsenmaier, Walter • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

PHILOSOPHY:General • U396841 • Philosophy for Dummies • Morris, Tom • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

PHILOSOPHY: General • U396752 • Quantum Psychology: How Brain Software Programs You and Your World • Wilson, Robert Anton • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

PHILOSOPHY:General • U396353 • What Really Matters : Living a Moral Life amidst Uncertainty and Danger • Kleinman, Arthur • Hardcover • Good + • $9.50

PHOTOGRAPHY:Individual Photographers • U396217 • Ansel Adams: 400 Photographs • Adams, Ansel • Hardcover • Very Good • $21.95

PHOTOGRAPHY:Individual Photographers • U396510 • Peter Henry Emerson and American Naturalistic Photography • Peterson, Christian A. • Hardcover • Near Fine • $20.00

PHOTOGRAPHY:Instruction & History • U 396425 • Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs • Adams, Ansel • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

POETRY:Anthologies • U396180 • Japanese Death Poems: Written by Zen Monks and Haiku Poets on the Verge of Death • Paperback • Good • $8.50

POETRY:Anthologies • U396631 • The Poem I Turn To With Audio CD: Actors and Directors Present Poetry That Inspires Them • Shinder, Jason • Hardcover • Very Good • $10.50

POETRY:Big Poetry • U396711 • Born to Slow Horses (Wesleyan Poetry Series) • Brathwaite, Kamau • Hardcover • Near Fine • $12.00

POETRY:Individual Poets • U396654 • A Year with Rilke: Daily Readings from th e Best o f Rainer Maria Rilke • (Rilke) Barrows, Anita • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

POETRY:Individual Poets • U396748 • Paradise Lost (Norton Critical Editions) • Milton, John • Paperback • Very Good • $9.99

POETRY:Individual Poets • U396409 • Rising, Falling, Hovering • Wright, C.D. • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

POETRY:Individual Poets • U396665 • The Life of William Blake (Dover Fine Art, History of Art) • Gilchrist, Alexander • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

POLITICAL SCIENCE:International Relations • U396416 • Uneasy Neighbo(u)rs: Canada, The USA and the Dynamics of State, Industry and Culture • Jo nes, Dav id and Kilgour, David • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

POLITICAL SCIENCE:United States • U396632 • Deadly Spin: An Insurance Company Insider Speaks Out on How Corporate PR Is Killing Health Care and Deceiving Americans • Potter, Wendell • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

POLITICAL SCIENCE:United States • U396390 • Getting Steamed to Overcome Corporatism: Build It Together to Win • Nader, Ralph • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

POLITICAL SCIENCE:United States • U396784 • Healing the Heart of Democracy: The Courage to Create a Politics Worthy of the Human Spirit • Palmer, Parker J. • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

POLITIC AL SCIEN CE:United States • U396202 • If I Had a Hammer: The Death of the Old Left and the Birth of the New Left • Isserman, Maurice • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

POLITICAL SCIENCE:United States • U396104 • That Used to Be Us: How America Fell Behind in the World It Invented and How We Can Come Back • Friedman, Thomas L. • Hardcover • Very Good • $14.95

POLITICAL SCIENCE:United States • U396378 • The Powers of War and Peace: The Constitution and Foreign Affairs after 9/11 • Yoo, John • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.00

PSYCHOLOGY & PSYCHIATRY:General • U396626 • Frogs into Princes: Neuro Linguistic Programming • Bandler, Richard • Paperback • Very Good • $12.50

PSYCHOLOGY & PSYCHIATRY:General • U396266 • Healing the Divided Self: Clinical and Ericksonian Hypnotherapy for Dissociative Conditions (Norton Professional Book) • Frederick, Claire • Paperback • Very Good + • $11.95

PSYCHOLOGY & PSYCHIATRY:General • U396268 • Supervision and Dramatherapy • Tselikas-Portmann, Elektra • Paperback • Very Good • $18.95

PSYCHOLOGY & PSYCHIATRY:General • U396237 • Waking the Tiger: Healing Trauma: The Innate Capacity to Transform Overwhelming Experiences • Levine, Peter A. • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

PSYCHOLOGY & PSYCHIATRY:Jungian Psychology • U396336 • Archetypes & Strange Attractors: The Chaotic World of Symbol s (Studi es in Jungian Psychology By Jungian Analysts) • Eenwyk, John R. Van • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

PSYCHOLOGY & PSYCHIATRY:Jungian Psychology • U396617 • Psychotherapy • Franz, Marie-Louise Von • Paperback • Very Good • $21.00

RELIGION:Bibles • U396759 • NRSV Go-Anywhere Bible CE (Black) • Bibles, Harper • Imitation Leather • Near Fine • $12.00

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396262 • An End to Suffering: The Buddha in the World • Mishra, Pankaj • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396292 • Joyful Wisdom: Embracing Change and Finding Freedom • Swanson, Eric • Hardcover • Very Good � � $11.9 9

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396340 • Life of Nyanatiloka Thera: The Biography of a Western Buddhist Pioneer • Nyanatusita, Bhikkhu • Paperback • Very Good • $24.95

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396557 • On Living Life Well (Echoes of the Words of the Buddha from the Thravada Tradition) • Carter, John Ross (ed.) • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396339 • Pathway to Freedom: Applying the Teachings of the Buddha • Green, Lucinda • Paperback • Very Good • $14.95

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396236 • Taking the Leap: Freeing Ourselves from Old Habits and Fears • Chödrön, Pema • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.00

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396354 • The Life of the Buddha: According to the Pali Canon • Nanamoli, Bhikkhu • Paperback • Very Good • $10.95

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396684 • The Path of Emancipation: Talks from a 21-Day Mindfulness Retreat • Hanh, Thich Nhat • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

RELIGION:Buddhism • U396388 • The Search for the Buddha: The Men Who Discovered India's Lost Religion • Allen, Charles • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

RELIGION:Comparative Religion • U396683 • The Other Bible • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

RELIGION:Eastern • U396 569 • Remember, Be Here Now • Dass, Ram • Paperback • Very Good • $8.99

RELIGION:Eastern • U396348 • The Tao & The Tree of Life: Alchemical & Sexual Mysteries of the East & West (Llewellyn's World Religion & Magick) • Yudelove, Eric Steven • Paperback • Good • $9.95

RELIGION:Indian Religions • U396746 • The Five Aggregates (Understanding Theravada Psychology and Soteriology) • Boisvert, Mathieu • Hardcover • Very Good • $14.00

RELIGION:Indian Religions • U396491 • The Myths and Gods of India: The Classic Work on Hindu Polytheism from the Princeton Bollingen Series • Danielou, Alain • Paperback • Very Good • $11.50

RELIGION :Indian Religions • U396576 • Yogasutras of Patanjali: Text with chant-notation in Sanskrit and Roman script and ADISESASTAKAM • Krishnamacharya, Sri. T. • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

RELIGION:Judaism • U396602 • The Invention of the Jewish People • Sand, Shlomo • Paperback • Very Good • $9.50

SCIENCE:Biology • U396103 • Endless Forms Most Beautiful: The New Science of Evo Devo and the Making of the Animal Kingdom • Carroll, Sean B. • Hardcover • Very Good • $11.95

SCIENCE:Biology • U396682 • The Biology of Belief: Unleashing the Power of Consciousness, Matter, & Miracles • Lipton, Bruce H. • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

SCIENCE:Chemistry • U396712 • Chemistry the Easy Way (Barron's Easy Way) • Mascetta, Joseph • Paperback • Very Good • $8.99

SCIENCE:Evolution • U396368 • Evolution in Four Dimensions: Genetic, Epigenetic, Behavioral, and Symbolic Variation in the History of Life (Life and Mind: Philosophical Issues in Biology and Psychology) • Jablonka, Eva • Paperback • Very Good • $10.00

SCIENCE:General • U396500 • The Diamond Makers • Hazen, Robert M. • Paperback • Very Good • $12.00

SELF-HELP:Anxiety,Panic,Depression • U396174 • Stress Management for Dummies • Elkin, Allen • Paperback • Very Good • $9.95

SELF-HELP:General • U396709 • The Creative Habit: Learn It and Use It for Life • Tharp, Twyla • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

SELF-HELP:General • U396537 • The Happiness Project: Or, Why I Spent a Year Trying to Sing in the Morning, Clean My Closets, Fight Right, Read Aristotle, and Generally Have More Fun • Rubin, Gretchen • Paperback • Very Good • $8.50

SIDELINES:Movies • U396731 • CSI: Complete First Season • DVD • Very Good • $11.99

SIDELINES:Movies • U396713 • French & Saunders Collection • DVD • Very Good • $34.00

SIDELINES:Movies • U396730 • L Word Season 1 • DVD • Very Good • $1 4.99

SIDELINES:Movies • U396734 • Medium: Fourth Season • DVD • Very Good • $12.95

SIDELINES:Movies • U396728 • Vampire Diaries: Complete First Season • DVD • Very Good • $28.00

SIMPLE LIVING:General • U396201 • Foxfire Book • Paperback • Good + • $10.95

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Counterculture • U396750 • How to Legally Obtain a Second Citizenship and Passport-And Why You Want to • Starchild, Adam • Paperback • Very Good • $10.95

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Folklore & Mythology • U396426 • Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book • Jones, Terry • Hardcover • N ear Fine • $12.00

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Folklore & Mythology • U396599 • The Genesis and Geometry of the Labyrinth: Architecture, Hidden Language, Myths, and Rituals • Conty, Patrick • Paperback • Near Fine • $12.00

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Folklore & Mythology • U396603 • The Rise of Modern Mythology, 1680-1860 • Feldman, Burton • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.00

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Queer Studies • U396383 • Double Life: A Love Story from Broadway to Hollywood • Shayne, Alan • Hardcover • Very Good • $13.00

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Queer Studies • U396627 • Hiding My Candy: The Autobiography of the Grand Empress of Savannah • Chablis, Lady • Hardco ver • Very Good • $11.00

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Sociology • U396291 • The Watchman's Rattle: Thinking Our Way Out of Extinction • Costa, Rebecca • Hardcover • Very Good • $12.50

SOCIAL SCIENCE:Women's Studies • U396433 • Women Who Run With the Wolves: Myths and Stories of the Wild Woman Archetype • Estes, Clarissa Pinkola • Paperback • Very Good • $9.00

SPORTS & RECREATION:Baseball • U396199 • Play Baseball the Ripken Way: The Complete Illustrated Guide to the Fundamentals • Ripken Jr, Cal • Paperback • Very Good • $8.95

SPORTS & RECREATION:Football • U396539 • Rozelle • Davis, Jeff • Hardcover • Very Good • $9 .95

SPORTS & RECREATION:Golf • U396254 • Great Golf: 150 Years of Essential Instruction from the Best Players, Teachers, and Writers of All Time • Hardcover • Very Good • $9.95

SPORTS & RECREATION:Golf • U396436 • Out

Posterous theme by Cory Watilo